Follow us on Google+ and Facebook

/// Federal Skilled Worker

The selection factors are:

  • Skills in English and/or French (Canada's two official languages),
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Age
  • A valid job offer
  • Adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here)
  • Proof of funds: The applicant must furnish that he/ she has enough money to support his/ her family after arriving in Canada, unless the applicant: is currently able to legally work in Canada, and have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.
  • /// Federal Skilled Worker



    Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) grants you the Visa which entitles you to live and work lawfully anywhere in the country because of your Permanent Resident status which is granted on the basis of your education, work experience and various other factors. FSW applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

    From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an Expression of Interest in immigrating to Canada to start the Express Entry procedure.

    Following are the conditions that are required to be fulfilled, to apply for this category.

  • Skilled Work Experience:

    Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B).

  • Education:

    The applicant must have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) to show that the applicant’s education is equal to Canadian education standards.

  • Language Skills:

    The applicant must meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

  • If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, the application will be assessed based on the selection factors in the Federal Skilled Worker points grid. Federal Skilled Worker applicants must attain at least 67 points based on the prescribed immigration selection factors.