Follow us on Google+ and Facebook

/// Federal Skilled Trade

/// Federal Skilled Trade



As of January 2015, we have a new system for people to apply to this program. It is called Express Entry.

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

Minimum requirements

To be eligible, you must:

  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information),

  • Meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),

  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience)in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply.

  • Meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and

  • Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.